Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

Traffic Signal Issue Acknowledged

421 Superior Ave Decatur, GA, 30030, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 21615

Issue ID:

6395892

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

11 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported:

on

Description

The crosswalk button has been out of order for some time. Pedestrians trying to cross from the NE corner to the SE corner of the intersection can never request a walk signal, which forces you to cross on a red hand signal while Scott Blvd traffic is stopped but while the duration is shorter for vehicles, inadequate for foot traffic. This is a hazard to the numerous children and families who cross here every weekday to Clairemont Elementary.


3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.