Traffic Signal Archived

S Bolton St & Granger Blvd Marlborough, MA, 01752, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6396270

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported:

on

Description

NEW SIGNALLING NEEDED!!!!!
North bound traffic turning left onto Granger Blvd does not yield to oncoming traffic. At least twice a month I see someone or I myself am nearly hit by cars turning left from South Bolton St onto Granger. Now twice in the past week I've come inches from being struck. This has to stop.

The traffic lights NEED to be updated to make it more clear that the turning traffic MUST yield - a turn signal such as at Maple and South could be used.

This has been going on for years has been reported before - nothing other than notifying the police was done. Since any action the police have taken has not resulted in a safer intersection, the city must take other action. Either place an officer at the intersection all day and ticket violators or at the VERY least improve the traffic signals.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (Please describe below)
Q. Location of the signal
A. South Bolton St @ Granger Blvd

Nearby Issues

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.