Tall grass or weeds Archived

38 Clifton Pl Jersey City, NJ, 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2355

Issue ID:

6401460

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Tall grass or weeds

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

McGinley Square

Reported:

on

Description

Owner is absent and does not have the vacant lot regularly maintained. Overgrown weeds fill the lot and overflow onto sidewalk. This is a sad eyesore in our neighborhood and encourages other bad behaviors; littering and lack of dog curbing. Trash and dog feces accumulates and sidewalk becomes impassible. We have a preschool on this street and small children pass here daily. This neighbor should have more regard for the community; plant a few trees or flower planters, and keep it clean and tidy - if they intend to sit on this buildable lot for the long run. Please help.

also asked...
Q. Is this a vacant lot?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.