Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

Fruitvale Station 3401 E 12th St, Oakland, CA 94601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1510

Issue ID:

6413907

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

18 times

Neighborhood:

Fruitvale Station

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

931381

Description

Better one-way signage required on the one-way block of Oscar Grant III Way. Wrong way drivers nearly on a daily basis are dangerous to both drivers and pedestrians. Maybe Do Not Enter signs and turn arrows painted on street at the stop signs of the adjacent intersection. The right and left-turn only signs aren't working.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.