Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Junk Motor Vehicle Acknowledged

841 Xenia St Se Washington 20032, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6416472

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Junk Motor Vehicle

Viewed:

52 times

Neighborhood:

Anacostia

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

19-00820424

Description

This car has been in non working order parked on a public street for four months. No work is being done on the vehicle, as the street is being used as permanent storage. The car has a bent front axel. It is used by vagrants and drug users as a place to sleep at night and is bringing crime to the street due to its use. Please boot/tow vehicle. This has been a well documented case of being repeatedly ignored by the city. If an event happens surrounding this vehicle where someone is injured or worse, it will not be because this issue was not reported multiple times over a period of months to both 311 and the police. The license plate tag is a temporary MD expired as of Early June 2019 #T908557.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.