Acknowledged by: City of Dunwoody

Signal and Intersection Problem Acknowledged

1759-1799 Manhasset Dr Atlanta, GA, 30338, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 260

Issue ID:

6423228

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Signal and Intersection Problem

Viewed:

108 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

6726

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Mount Vernon Rd Westbound backs up in the morning despite the new lanes/signals. Can someone investigate the timing/coordination of lights on Mount Vernon through Dunwoody Village? The traffic back up is the through traffic, not the cars turning left onto Vermack.

also asked...
Q. On which street and in which direction is the problem occuring?
A. Mount Vernon Road Westbound
Q. What time of day?
A. 7:30-8:15am
Q. When did you first notice the problem?
A. 8/5/19, confirmed 8/6/19

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • RTOP Zone 8 Manager (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Radio (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.