Code Violations Archivé

837 W Ponce De Leon Ave Decatur, GA, 30030, USA Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Points Civiques: 825

ID du Problème:

6437104

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Code Violations

Vues:

34 fois

Quartier:

Decatur

A signalé:

le

Description

Hello City of Decatur:
Public-right-of-way hazard is at, roughly, 2177 Ponce de Leon Ave., which is in the City limits, given recent annexation.
The map would not allow placement at the correct address.
--------------------------------------

A large stump has been abandoned on the sidewalk in front of 2177(?) Ponce de Leon Ave. for many months.

I had noticed it in the past but was reminded of it yesterday when I crashed my bicycle into it.
(I was thrown into the oncoming roadway lane and was spared death by a lack of motor traffic.)

Bicycling this stretch of sidewalk is normal use, as bicycling down the state highway there is . . . less than ideal.
That is, city residents bicycling to and from work and school in the Clifton Corridor use this sidewalk regularly.

So, the stump needs to be removed for safety of the public right of way.

Thank you for your time.
Barry Hall
(Karen Conneely)
246 Winter Ave.
City of Decatur


Post a New Comment

3 Commentaire

Les commentaires sont clôturés pour les problèmes archivés.