Sgt. Pearson UHP Archived

I-15 N Salt Lake City, UT, 84115, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 95

Issue ID:

6446480

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Road Debris/Rockfall

Viewed:

5 times

Neighborhood:

South Salt Lake

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, trash

Description

The shoulders of the roadway are dirty with debris and lumps of sand an inch deep. I have noticed this problem for more than the last 30 days. From 400 South to 600 North and really it's really dirty on all of I-15 North of 3300 South. But particularly bad from 400 south to 600 North.
This is a hazard as emergency vehicles and citizens with emergencies have to dodge debris on the shoulders when they pull over to change a tire, when they are in a crash etc. South of 4500 South on I-15 is always so clean and you rarely see debris or sand on the shoulders of the roadway. I see UDOT Sweepers out weekly cleaning the shoulders of the roadway in that area. Call if you have any questions 801 968-1808


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.