Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto Archived

6–20 Webster St New Haven 06511, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 7350

Issue ID:

6452153

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto

Viewed:

108 times

Neighborhood:

Monterey Place

Reported:

on

Description

Dear Parking Enforcement: Every time there is an event at Scantlebury Park, we end up with cars parked illegally on both sides of Webster Street between Ashmun & Winchester. Does the city suspend the on-street parking laws during an event at the park? I sure hope not. What if we have a fire at one of the homes on this street? What if emergency equipment needs to get through - what then? Yes, I called the NHPD and reported it... but the cars are still there.


Post a New Comment

13 Comments

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • RFM (Registered User)

  • Winchester-Dixwell-Community (Registered User)

  • Winchester-Dixwell-Community (Registered User)

  • angelibruck@aol.com (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • Winchester-Dixwell-Community (Registered User)

  • Closed Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Verified Official)

  • angelibruck@aol.com (Registered User)

  • RFM (Registered User)

  • angelibruck@aol.com (Registered User)

  • SallyQ (Registered User)

  • angelibruck@aol.com (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.