Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Traffic Signal Acknowledged

Bowditch St & Durant Ave Berkeley, CA, 94704, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6452917

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000706590

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

There is another service request for the traffic signal at Bowditch & Durant but that one is for the pedestrian crossing lights / signal. This request is regarding the traffic signal sequence at this intersection. The sequence has changed and is very odd / confusing. When the signal for Durant Ave turns red, Northbound Bowditch receives a green signal while Southbound Bowditch stays red. After 10-15 sec, Southbound Bowditch will turn green in conjunction with Northbound Bowditch and both directions are green. Not sure why there is a delay in the green phase for Southbound Bowditch but this is not normal for this intersection and Public Works may need to investigate. Issue observed on Saturday 8/10 around 10pm.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.