Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

1450 Excelsior Ave Oakland 94602, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 12210

Issue ID:

6459774

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

17 times

Neighborhood:

Glenview

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

927219

Tagged:

pothole

Description

The depressions and ridges are so bad in front of 1450 Excelsior, as already reported, that my friend’s car scraped the street as she went over it. Hers is a regular height VW sedan. Later we drove in the opposite lane to avoid the depressions, which all cars in the know do, including the one in my photo. This could easily lead to accidents and/or lawsuits against the city. Excelsior is a fairly major thoroughfare. Please fix immediately!

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. Two holes about 8 feet long each.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. There are some EBMUD barriers across and down the street which maybe someone plans to use at some point, but no one is around, so I can’t ask.

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • The Sentinel (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • E33rdSt (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.