Police Patrol Operations Archived

1527 Park St Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6460496

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police Patrol Operations

Viewed:

153 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

There is a total traffic enforcement s***show going on in Alameda today. This is specifically for the east end but I am sure these problems are widespread across every neighborhood in Alameda.

Consistently there is a load of traffic laws being broken out here on a daily basis. We have a serious problem with speeders, red light and stop sign runners, people who refuse to yield to pedestrians, people who block sidewalks and driveways with their vehicles etc due to APD's total refusal to enforce traffic laws in our neighborhood.

Today, during my 10 minute walk through this neighborhood on my way to work from my home, I encountered an Audi completely blocking the sidewalk at Broadway and Central. I attempted to report it to APD dispatch but the dispatcher was being rude and difficult so I just hung up.

Then as I was walking down the street I saw countless vehicles speeding and running stop signs between Broadway and Park at the various intersections down Central.

Then as I was walking on Park, I was standing on the corner of I believe Santa Clara and Park and my light turned green. I began crossing and as I was crossing, some bicyclist literally came like 2 centimeters from my face as he blew right past me and threw the red light. If I had stepped forward a split second earlier, he would have clipped me, probably knocked me over and possibly broke some of my bones/killed me while I had the right of way to cross the street.

Then as I was standing at the bus stop I saw the audi I tried to report earlier driving into the gas station, knowing full well that they were not cited at all for blocking the sidewalk earlier due to APD's total refusal to enforce the law in our neighborhood.

This area is turning into a lawless motorpocalypse of vehicles making up their own rules and doing whatever they want. As I was going to work down Buena Vista I saw a neverending row of cars running stop signs all down Buena Vista all the way to Sherman. It's unbelievable. Not a cop in sight. Blight and crime everywhere.

Clean up alameda now. Sick and tired of this c.r.@.p

also asked...
Q. Please select a division
A. Patrol Beats

16 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • Gregg (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • David Howard (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (1582998) (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • Closed Florence Lopez (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.