Unsightly telephone pole & line Archived

217 Townsend Ave New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1600

Issue ID:

646178

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

2124 times

Neighborhood:

East Shore

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, graffiti

Description

There is a telephone pole and power line at 217 Townsend Ave in the Park that is only used Dec-Jan for power to the Christmas Tree. The rest of the year we have to look at this pole and dangling power line which now has graffiti on it. It appears that the state will be milling and paving Townsend soon... is there a way to bury this line under the road while the street is already being dug up? This would allow the city to have power to light up the tree without disrupting the beauty of the park.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Morris cover (Guest)

  • Seawall (Guest)

  • lol (Guest)

  • JustinM (Registered User)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Morris cover (Guest)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.