Traffic Signals Open

Jefferson Ave & Loring Ave Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6466458

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

80 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

When can the State or City do something about the traffic signal at the corner of Jefferson and Loring when traveling from Jefferson to Loring toward Swampscott that has the yield sign. Can the signal be turned to the left for the lanes exiting to the left or disconnected or the bulbs removed so that people don't stop if the light is red and no cars coming on Loring Ave. Could some kind of a shroud be placed on the lenses that would shield them from the cars taking a right onto Loring. I've been stopped many times behind vehicles taking a right, but stop because the light is red. It can be very confusing.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. Traffic signal
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. Needs to be disconnected

Post a New Comment

17 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Angel G (Registered User)

  • Honey (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Honey (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Honey (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Honey (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...