Acknowledged by: City of Albuquerque (ABQ311)

Traffic flow and bike lanes during Desert Ridge drop off and pick up times Acknowledged

8400 Barstow St Ne Albuquerque, NM, 87122, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6466507

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Other

Viewed:

68 times

Neighborhood:

Albuquerque

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

190816-000609

Service Request ID:

190815-001796

Service Request ID:

190813-001026

Description

Barstow between Alameda and Paseo Del Norte has new road striping creating wonderful bike lanes for the kids to be able to ride to and from Desert Ridge safely. Unfortunately due to the new striping and the excessive number of cars that drop off and pick up from Desert Ridge, there needs to be a change in signage and protection/enforcement of the new striping.

Currently, the north bound bike lane becomes completely filled with cars lining up to turn right onto Greenarbor before and after school. There was a sign that said “Right lane right turn only” for Greenarbor, but now there is only one traffic lane, which is why the cars move to the right into the bike lane, blocking access completely.

Additionally, after school, Barstow north of Greenarbor fills up almost all the way to Alameda with parked cars in the bike lane waiting to pick up kids from the school. This creates a very unsafe situation where the bikes can’t ride in the bike lane and they can’t ride on the sidewalks due to walkers. If the bikes ride in the area to the left of the cars, then car doors can open unexpectedly or cars pull out once they pick up their child, putting the bikers at risk.

If the city can add “Bike Lane only” painting to the road, and enforce the no parking on Barstow (signs are present) then hopefully that will help. Another option would be to put pylons or some other barricade to protect the bike lanes that would help keep the cars separate.

APD was on site this morning assessing the situation and is working with Principal Saucedo. They have provided recommendations for solutions to improve traffic flow and safety. As a concerned parent, I am respectfully requesting this issue receive priority so our kids can safely use alternative modes of transportation to get to and from school.

Thank you


11 Comments

  • Acknowledged 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Closed 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Reopened JR (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • JR (Registered User)

  • Closed 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Reopened JR (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.