Streets: Pothole/sinkhole/uneven pavement Archived

638 Jersey Ave Jersey City 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6483421

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Streets: Pothole/sinkhole/uneven pavement

Viewed:

47 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, crosswalk

Description

The recent resurfacing causes rain runoff to pool on the corner making it difficult for pedestrians to cross safely in the crosswalk. So much water gathers there that a large puddle stays for days after even a light rain. This didn’t happen until the resurfacing last month. The contractor should be called back to remedy. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Please Select Location of the Pothole/Sinkhole.
A. Along the Curb
Q. Where is the Pothole/Sinkhole Adjacent to?
A. Catch Basin
Q. What size is the pothole?
A. Large (manhole)
Q. Was the Pothole/sinkhole filled in before?
A. No

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Building & Streets - Crystal (Verified Official)

  • Closed Building & Streets - Crystal (Verified Official)

  • DM (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.