Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

290 Hoboken Ave Jersey City, NJ 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6493578

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

18 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

As you go west on 39 across palisade Avenue, people dont know that BOTH lanes can proceed straight. Alot of drivers end up cutting each other off as they switch to the right lane after crossing. if there was a dotted line indicating that both lanes can go straight, this would solve the problem. I'm am cut off at this location at least once a week as I go straight from the right lane.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 1. Traffic Signal Maintenance (This category is reserved for traffic signal maintenance issues only; i.e. traffic signal indication/pedestrian signal is out, pedestrian button is broken, etc.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.