Stormwater Issue Archived

699–799 44th Ave Ne Saint Petersburg 33703, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 745

Issue ID:

6494665

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

22 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Duplicate of:

6495210

Description

There is a broken concrete storm drain cover. The flooding this has created is extremely dangerous. This road ends at a canal, which is only a block away. The flooding has been so bad that the water is flowing in that direction. I have personally witnessed pickup trucks and SUVs driving through the intersection with water reaching above the bumper. In the 4 years that I have lived here, the road had only flooded once, during a tropical storm. Since the damage to the concrete cover, which occurred weeks ago, the road has been flooding several times a week. I have had to move my car further up my driveway to keep it from getting damaged because of the waves created by vehicles making the dangerous journey through the intersection.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Clogged storm drain/catch basin
Q. Location of problem?
A. Intersection of 44th Ave NE and Walnut

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.