Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Archived

4101–4113 Park Blvd Oakland 94602, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 165

Issue ID:

6498871

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

28 times

Neighborhood:

Glenview

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

935973

Description

Often when you are stopped at a red light at the traffic light at Park Blvd at Hampel Street headed up towards Montclair, the light will turn green and immediately turn red while you are in the middle of the intersection. The oncoming traffic will still have a green light and you are forced to sit in the middle the intersection if you are turning left. It’s dangerous!

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Pedestrian Crossing

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • bbLou (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Redwood (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.