Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Acknowledged

02138 West Cambridge, Cambridge, MA, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 185

Issue ID:

6500083

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Enforcement - Police (Internal)

Viewed:

73 times

Neighborhood:

West Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

Two complaints. #1 cars are running red lights dangerously at corner Fresh Pond Parkway and Huron Ave. We have seen this between 7-8 am weekdays.
#2 cars are speeding very fast through the Larches neighborhood (Larchwood drive, fresh pond lane, meadow way) bewteen 7-9 am.
Traffic police could collect a lot of money if you just stationed yourselves at these two areas in the 7=9 am time period. Please, before we have a terrible pedestrian accident!!!

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

10 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Russ Windman (Registered User)

  • Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Ellen Winner (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Russ Windman (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Police - JW (Communications) (Verified Official)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.