Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Traffic Calming Suggestion Acknowledged

1830-1998 Stanton St Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6510240

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police -General

Viewed:

34 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Two times in the past week I have had people pass me on Buena Vista going well over the speed limit when I was driving the speed limit (25 mph). People are driving very fast and dangerously on Buena Vista. Some police presence and/or one of those signs that displays your speed would be warranted. In addition to the danger to other cars, this is also dangerous for the many pedestrians in the area.

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. General Traffic Calming

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.