Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

479 Washington Blvd Jersey City, NJ 07310, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6510595

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

137 times

Neighborhood:

The Waterfront

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Traffic heading south on Washington Bl and turning right (west) on 6th st/Thomas Gagnon. Cars routinely ignore pedestrians and just drive through. Other drivers make this into a two lane turn, refusing to wait and pull out and around a waiting car. It's the most scary intersection on Washington Blvd

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 1. Traffic: Curb Extension/Daylighting Request (Curb extensions are traffic calming measures which improve sight lines and encourage slower turning speeds.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • KathrynM (Registered User)

  • AGB (Registered User)

  • AB (Registered User)

  • KathrynM (Registered User)

  • AGB (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged AndrewV (Verified Official)

  • AB (Registered User)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.