green light to short Archived

9800 S & Bangerter Hwy South Jordan, UT 84095, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 225

Issue ID:

6510708

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

72 times

Neighborhood:

South Jordan

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Duplicated By:

6510711

Description

East and West Traffic is extremely packed during school hours Monday- Thursday 830am to 930am and Fridays 830am to 230 pm. These lights last no more than 15 seconds and I constantly count 2-5 cars clearing the light. this is unacceptable!! that stretch of road is not big enough to handle the elementary schools and jr high traffic and also the go home traffic through there. this light needs to be adjusted to handle to traffic. the lights going north and south are 2 minutes. the east and west should be of equal time to handle that traffic!!!

also asked...
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Green time too short
Q. What direction is the problem?
A. Eastbound Straight
Q. What time and day of week did you notice the problem?
A. monday through friday

Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • UDOT Administration (Verified Official)

  • Effie Burns (Registered User)

  • Go cougs (Registered User)

  • Stacy Johnson (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

  • UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

  • msowa (Registered User)

  • Stacy Johnson (Registered User)

  • Stacy Johnson (Registered User)

  • Stacy Johnson (Registered User)

  • UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

  • Closed UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.