Acknowledged by: Malden, MA

Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Acknowledged

12 Autumn St Malden, MA 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6511371

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

49 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

Re: issue 6510319. Since the city won't allow us to comment on other posts, I've had to open a new one. The poster suggested making Autumn a one way. ABSOLUTELY NOT. For those of us who live on Autumn and the adjacent streets, making us sit through multiple light cycles at Winter and Main just to get home around the corner would be completely unfair. The idea has been raised before. Residents have been quite clear in their opposition.

The poster is however absolutely correct that the area has become unacceptably dangerous. I've seen the same reckless maneuver s/he describes more times than I can count. But the issue is a TOTAL AND COMPLETE LACK OF TRAFFIC ENFORCEMENT at that intersection and more generally, city-wide. We need ENFORCEMENT of traffic laws against the people committing the violations, not rules that punish residents on top of everything else they are already being subjected to by commuters using our neighborhood as a shortcut. I have NEVER seen a traffic stop on Autumn. Literally NEVER, despite probably a violation a minute every day during rush hour.


3 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged TraffSGT (Verified Official)

  • Lt Tuxbury (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.