Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto Archived

11 Lake Pl New Haven, CT, 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 230

Issue ID:

6520880

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto

Viewed:

45 times

Neighborhood:

Dixwell

Reported:

on

Description

I could be wrong, but I thought visitor parking passes were to be used for residents having guests visiting at their home.

Yale students (last school year) and Yale employees (currently) who work at Yale Health on Lock Street have acquired visitor passes and use them on a daily on Lake Place. I have visibly seen students walk to and from campus to their cars without visiting a home on Lake Place and park overnight daily. I have visibly watched employees in uniform with Yale IDs park in front of my house Monday-Friday and walk into Yale Health. They park from 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. on Lake Place. My house and the two houses at Ashmun Street are the only houses without driveways. The two Yale houses to my right park their cars (when they own them) park at Yale owed property down the street. These people who have visitor passes cluster to Ashmun Street forcing myself and my tenants to park away from our home. Of course, the Yale employees are not here during the weekend giving us some relief.
When the service station closed across from my home was closed, parking customers for that property were displaced. An elderly Yale professors’ widow who lived on York Square/Tower PKWY was one of those displaced customers. While she was arranging alternative parking, I allowed her to use my visitors parking. My visitors pass was fined $50 for misuse of visitors pass.
Displacement of the residents of 11 Lake place is unfair due to the misuse of visitors pass.
How can this situation be resolved?


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • SallyQ (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • Closed Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Verified Official)

  • angelibruck@aol.com (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.