Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Sidewalk/Curb Repair Acknowledged

3100–3198 3rd Ave N Saint Petersburg 33713, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6522232

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Sidewalk/Curb Repair

Viewed:

25 times

Reported:

on

Description

There are several side walks that are not ADA compliant. They have curbs instead of curb ramps at several intersections. My husband almost flew over the handle bars of his bicycle because the area is not well-lit and he couldn’t ride on the road because there was traffic and the bicycle lane was closed with a caution sign. He broke the wheel of his expensive bicycle as a result tonight. I’m lucky it wasn’t me because I recently had knee surgery and would have fallen and been severely injured.

Also the bike lane is only in part of the road on 31st st n in between 5th ave n and 1st st n. We need it in the full road to get to/from the Pinellas trail. Please help?

also asked...
Q. Is this a curb or sidewalk issue?
A. Curb
Q. Location of sidewalk/curb issue?
A. several.
Q. Is the sidewalk made of hex blocks?
A. No

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • CSR3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.