Alderman-Dow iron and metal Archived

289 Chapel Street new haven, ct Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 180

Issue ID:

65242

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3652 times

Neighborhood:

Dwight

Reported:

on

Description

The sidewalk and street in front of this metal dump is always dirty and full of nails, shrapnel and metal pieces making it very dangerous when biking. I have to bike in the middle of chapel street around that area causing cars to swerve around me and cross the double yellow lines. This company should be fined for littering and should clean up Chapel street around them. Finally, there are often illegally parked trucks and pickups on the sidewalk without proper lights or safety signs causing delays in traffic and danger to pedestrians.


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • omar (Guest)

  • K (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • not a whiny progressive (Guest)

  • It's time to organize! (Guest)

  • boulosh (Registered User)

  • Dan (Guest)

  • Closed LCI Citywide Helper (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.