Roadway & Drainage Concern Acknowledged

8416-8432 High Ridge Rd Ellicott City, MD, 21043, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 185

Issue ID:

6527694

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Roadway & Drainage Concern

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Ellicott City

Reported:

on

Description

Excessive speeding on High Ridge and throughout the surrounding neighborhood, especially high Ridge, Rosemar, Normandy, and church lane. There are no speed bumps, very few speed signs, no traffic calming and no sidewalks. Cars cut through to avoid shopping center traffic lights and now the construction on 99 has even more people cutting through so traffic continues to increase. There are multiple businesses as well as the arts center/head start school whose employees and families walk to work/school in the neighborhood. In addition, kids walk and wait at bus stops in the street and families try to get out to go for walks and bike rides. I hope something is done before someone is killed.


9 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.