High Grass/Weeds on Private Property Archived

2005 Birdhouse Ln Wake Forest, NC, 27587, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6533625

Submitted To:

Town of Wake Forest

Category:

High Grass/Weeds on Private Property

Viewed:

160 times

Neighborhood:

Wake Forest

Reported:

on

Description

We have more pictures. I am submitting this on behalf of a neighbor. The area just being unsightly, because that area is not being well maintained, there is a lot of bugs making it hard to let my children outside without getting bit. Also,the slope seems quite dangerous to me. Additionally, there is a metal rod sticking up that is very hazardous. I want to make sure the area is safe for children. At the eastern end of Birdhouse Ln. There is over growth, weeds, safety fencing, safety fencing and a steep slope. Because of the steep slope I asked Randy Finch if some sort of barrier could be placed there, and the safety fence was what they decided on. I have been trying to keep the safety fence up right and mowing in-between it and my backyard fence for the past year and a half. I am scared that someone will eventually hurt themselves because the safety fence is only temporary and will not hold someone’s weight to prevent a fall. I hope that something could be placed there permanently like the fence on the retaining wall across from my property and a less steep slope.

If the road is going to stop at my property, I assume that Lennar will not leave it the way that it is. I hope that somehow it is made more presentable and safer, maybe rounded like a small cul-de-sac.

also asked...
Q. What is the location of this issue?
A. Private Property

4 Comment

  • Planning - JC (Verified Official)

  • Planning – BP (Verified Official)

  • ADIは、 Planning - PR (Verified Official)

  • クローズド Planning – BP (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.