Green Scooters Open

Centennial Lakes Park 7499 France Ave S, Minneapolis, MN, 55435, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6540860

Submitted To:

Edina, MN

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3 times

Neighborhood:

Edina

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, trash, road safety

Description

Hello and Good Afternoon

I am starting to get signatures to get these green scooters eliminated from the beautiful and diverse scenery that we call Centennial Lakes.

There are many reasons this has hit home for me. One, safety. While walking up to the curb by the fountains, there were 4 or 5 scooters laying scattered on their side. With as many elderly that walk in that area, someone is liable to get hurt. Secondly, they can move up to 15 miles per hour. I didn't appreciate two millennials flying by me and my children as we were walking. Third, they are a COMPLETE eye sore. All cities require trashcans be out of site from the street view, and this should be no different. They are ugly, some of them well worn and does a HUGE disservice to those enjoying the scenery.

Can I politely ask "Why?" What the need for these eye sores at THIS particular lake? I undertand the alternative transportation initative, but please. Around Centennial? ITs not that far around. I can see the need around the larger mpls lakes, so people can get to one side of the lake or another, but here at Centennial the 'lake' is so small - there is NO need for these cruising vehicles but to appease the young people that use them.

If anything, please remove them out of sight to a location where people can rent and leave them when they are finished. If I have another close episode where I did the other day, you will hear from me. There are MANY others that feel the same as I do.

Concerned,
DP


2 Comments

  • City of Edina (Verified Official)

  • Nick Bauler -Traffic Safety Coordinator (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...