Private Property Issue Archived

Mansfield St & Munson St New Haven, CT, 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6587571

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

209 times

Neighborhood:

Prospect Hill

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, overgrowth

Description

8/11 photo of overgrowth in yard and onto sidewalk. This remains after the 2ft high lawn was finally mowed that day. This landlord, who lives elsewhere, but works at Yale, has regularly ignored upkeep of the yard. Texted him that day (no response) and have now emailed. We live in our rental and are tired of his neglect and the way it reflects on our neighborhood.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.