Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation Acknowledged

131-159 Winthrop St Framingham, MA, 01702, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6590053

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

The speed of traffic on Winthrop street, coming from rt 135 is out of control. This is a main cut through to avoid downtown and it has turned into a racetrack. There are numerous bus stops in Winthrop street. The speed of the traffic makes it unsafe for pedestrians and school kids waiting for their bus every morning. Speed enforcement would be nice as would better speed limit signs near St Tarcicius cemetery. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Is your request regarding roadways or roadway signage, please provide details for your request.
A. Speed traps, speed limit signs (digital)
Q. Is your request regarding Traffic Planning and Regulation, please provide details for your request:
A. Slow down the traffic

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.