Roadway Markings and Traffic Striping Archived

1001 Regent St Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6593889

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Roadway Markings and Traffic Striping

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

19-09-0028

Tagged:

blocked

Duplicate of:

6528532

Description

Keep Clear striping needs to be added to the full intersection at Otis/Regent. Currently, only the Northern portion of Otis at Regent has the striping. However, without the Southern portion striped with this information, drivers back up into the intersection "box" even during stopped traffic, making it impossible to exist this dead end street! This striping occurs on Otis at Delmar, and it is fairly well obeyed by drivers. The neighborhood is held hostage by drivers who don't know that they shouldn't block the box.


3 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.