Pothole in a City Street Archived

2910 Churchill Rd Raleigh, NC, 27607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6594473

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Pothole in a City Street

Viewed:

11 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

514694

Service Request ID:

514667

Service Request ID:

514019

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Sewer line was replaced beside this lot. A new manhole was installed and the rim of the manhole frame and cover was not installed to match the grade of the road. It is slightly off angle from the road surface causing an abrupt jarring motion when you drive over it in your car. Other existing manholes on this street were installed correctly following the grade road surface. Please have this corrected by the contractor.

also asked...
Q. Where is this located?
A. Streets
Q. What is the type of failure?
A. Uneven
Q. Please describe the failure.
A. Manhole not aligned with road

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.