Food and trash left in street and sidewalk Archived

Market St & Windsor St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6594903

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Street Cleaning (Internal)

Viewed:

61 times

Neighborhood:

The Port

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk, rodents

Description

Photo of NW corner of Windsor and Market. It is less than a week since street sweeping, and food and trash are left on the street. It is thrown from parked cars by a few people. It attracts rats and raccoons. This is an insult to our streets and neighborhood -- children are playing in yards and schools and we want the environment to be safe and clean. We need the City to enforce the litter ordinance where owners don't take care of their properties. As this is a densely populated area, the small sweeping truck needs to come through several times between monthly sweepings. Debris behind parked cars and on sidewalks needs to be picked up. Many of us clean this stuff up but the problem needs more City attention. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

11 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.