Illegal Parking Archived

520 Beacon St Boston, MA, 02215, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1690

Issue ID:

6600782

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Illegal Parking

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Back Bay

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101003015423

Description

Illegal Parking/ Bike Lane obstruction. there is a Uhaul dropbox completely blocking the bike lane. People on bicycles forced to dangerously ride into the street to go around.
Perhaps the design of this bike lane is confusing to delivery people who aren't familiar. The city could perhaps paint the lane or put the lane on a custom elevation so that it doesn't confuse the many people who park in it. The message the adjacent parking meter sends is also a mixed one.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.