Stormwater Issue Closed

Cordova Blvd Ne & Snell Isle Blvd Ne Saint Petersburg, FL, 33704, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1090

Issue ID:

6607625

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

33 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

This is the eighth time I have reported the displacement of this drain cover since March 2019. It keeps getting displaced by vehicles making a sharp right turn onto Snell Isle Blvd. NE from Cordova Blvd. on the northwest corner of the intersection. The barrier placed on top of the drain cover does not prevent this from happening. I recently witnessed the destruction of a barrier, which has since been replaced, by a pickup truck's large trailer as it rode over the top of the cover and crushed the barrier and smashed its yellow warning light. The only two solutions to this problem are either relocation of the drain or construction of cover supports strong enough to withstand vehicle assaults. Continuing to re-position the cover without modifying the cover supports is a waste of city resources and taxpayer money.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Other Stormwater Issue
Q. Location of problem?
A. Northwest corner of the intersection of Snell Isle Blvd. NE and Cordova Blvd. NE

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

  • Stpete (Registered User)

  • Closed Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.