Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

Christopher Columbus Dr & Jersey Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6615832

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Request

Viewed:

539 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

14465238, 9050700

Description

For driving south on Jersey Avenue at the Christopher Columbus Drive intersection, there is a desperate need for a left turn traffic light. There is a day care at 532 Jersey Avenue so there are a lot of parents dropping off their children on Jersey Avenue. And Jersey Avenue is a very busy road. When drivers are going south on Jersey Avenue and want to turn left on Christopher Columbus Drive there are too many cars going straight from the opposite direction (driving north on Jersey Avenue) so the drivers trying to turn left are stuck and usually have to try to force their way in. This is very dangerous and I have already seen numerous almost accidents. And, often times there are parents and children crossing Christopher Columbus Drive that almost get hit because the driver on Jersey Avenue trying to turn left is trying to rush to make it before the next car going straight reaches them. It is a very dangerous intersection and I think it needs a left turn signal.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 5. Traffic: Traffic Signal Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic signal warrant analysis to determine if a traffic signal is warranted at an intersection.)
Q. Additional Information
A. Please think of the parents and children that are crossing the street at this time. I have already seen numerous almost accidents that scared the children badly.

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.