Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

32nd St & Hannah St Emeryville, CA, 94608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4195

Issue ID:

6623818

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

942347

Tagged:

pothole, odor

Description

This is a SINKHOLE - NOT A POTHOLE! Re - service request ID is #941848

It's a 6" circumference hole may be 8" by now with exposed pipes nearby. PG&E has come out & marked the locations of the gas lines in the intersection. PG&E has informed me that it's up to Oakland PWD to fix this issue as soon as possible. And PG&E has strongly advised that no digging is to take place. Fix it before there water or an odor coming out of the hole!!! I don't care about Oakland's budget woes - this issue can't be put on a back burner. I will be following up with a call during normal business hours. I strongly encourage my neighbors to do the same.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. How large is the hole?
A. 6" - 8"
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Walking
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. City of Oakland

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • dogtownkp (Registered User)

  • Musia (Registered User)

  • Musia (Registered User)

  • Musia (Registered User)

  • dogtownkp (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.