Dangerous Bike Lane Archived

Memorial Dr Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6630450

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

50 times

Neighborhood:

Mit

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

6557052

Description

There are new bike lane markings traveling eastbound from the BU bridge to memorial drive. The lane ends abruptly and feeds bike traffic directly on to memorial drive where there is no shoulder and cars are going 40MPH.

This is no ramp to safely get on the sidewalk.

Bike lanes should not abruptly end! Extend the bike lane to the next intersection where riders can safely get onto the bike path.


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.