Acknowledged by: Bridgeport, CT

Other Acknowledged

33 Oak St Bridgeport 06604, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6638086

Submitted To:

City of Bridgeport

Category:

Other

Viewed:

74 times

Neighborhood:

Bridgeport

Reported:

on

Description

Often unsupervised children. Where are their parents? If they aren’t old enough to be home alone they shouldn’t be alone in a park either! Some threw rocks to homes and ultimately hitting a homeowner with one. Taunting residents that nothing can be done by police because they are minors. Another neighbor had his home window broken. *Daily* teens are reckless with bikes and scooters both inside and outside the park. Recklessly riding up and Down and around the one way street blocking traffic, blocking parking spots, zooming through intersections, intentionally stopping in front of vehicles. Someone will get hurt someday. These teens also sit and jump on residents’ parked cars and harass pedestrians and residents. A park is suppose to be a safe place for children. This cannot keep happening. The park has cameras..don’t they work?

Come on Ganim. You say you love the Hollow, fix it please. Save this community.


7 Comments

  • EstevesR (Registered User)

  • SaferBpt4US (Registered User)

  • EstevesR (Registered User)

  • SaferBpt4US (Registered User)

  • Taxed (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Office Official 3 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Office Official 3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.