Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Open

1–23 Branch St Malden 02148, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6651493

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

25 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 5

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

The traffic during drop off and pick up has gotten incredibly bad. The crossing guards are doing their best but they often hold the cars up during the VERY short light and then the back up of cars goes on for blocks. People speed down Waite st. Ext, park across driveways, and just generally lose their cool causing tons of honking and yelling. There needs to be police present when there’s so much traffic. Whether it should provided by Salemwood school or not, I’m not sure. I have to drive my kids out of the neighborhood for school and it takes up to 30 minutes to get through it.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.