Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

161 Grand St Jersey City 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 13705

Issue ID:

6679576

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Could a 8-10 second walking pass be added to the light on Grand and Van Vorst ahead the of the light turning green on Van Vorst. The light at Marin and Columbus give pedestrians about 8 seconds to cross the street before the light turns and cars can proceed down Marin.

I had to wait three lights this morning to turn onto Grand due to the traffic volume and many pedestrians trying to get to work and school drop off.

This would help both pedestrians and cars trying to turn.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 1. Traffic Signal Maintenance (This category is reserved for traffic signal maintenance issues only; i.e. traffic signal indication/pedestrian signal is out, pedestrian button is broken, etc.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.