Acknowledged by: City of Houston

Traffic Signs Acknowledged

611 W Polk St Houston 77019, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6688798

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Montrose

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

365779

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

Urgent need for protected crosswalk.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sign Needed - Traffic Signs.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. High potential for pedestrian fatality — children walking to school. No safe option for crossing Stanford. Sent request to Council Member Cohen for urgent traffic study. Several near misses recently with vehicles plowing down Stanford at 40-50 mph.
Q. What type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Stop Sign
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. West

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.