Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Issue Acknowledged

West Side Ave At Harrison Ave Jersey City, NJ 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6693950

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

196 times

Neighborhood:

West Side

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

road safety

Duplicated By:

6693951

Description

The barriers that were set up to prevent dangerous turns have been crashed into and not replaced. most of them are gone. Last week I witnessed two pickup trucks swerve from behind the bus at the bus stop at Harrison Ave and Westside to make a turn onto Harrison Ave. during am rush.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 1. Traffic: Curb Extension/Daylighting Request (Curb extensions are traffic calming measures which improve sight lines and encourage slower turning speeds.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

13 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Marion Roger (Registered User)

  • Horus (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Marion Roger (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Horus (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Building & Streets - Joseph (Verified Official)

  • Building & Streets - Crystal (Verified Official)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • jg (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.