Roadway Litter/Trash Acknowledged

N Ridge Rd Ellicott City, MD, 21043, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

6694554

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Roadway Litter/Trash

Viewed:

6 times

Neighborhood:

Ellicott City

Reported:

on

Description

As a Howard County resident living in the brand-new Ellicott’s Retreat at 8920 Carls Court, Ellicott City 21043, I saw a bags of trash hit by a car coming north on North Ridge Dr. near the Walmart store this morning. At the end of the work day all that trash was all over the road, on sidewalks, near fencing and everywhere you looked. This happened very near the WalMart store. I would have tried to pick it up, but traffic there is continual and I did not want to put myself in danger. I am reporting this is the hopes that the mess can be cleaned up soon. It is truly an eyesore.

also asked...
Q. What does the litter/trash consist of? (i.e. cans, Tires, cardboard, plastic)
A. Bags of opened trash spread over the roadway
Q. Is any of litter large and/or hazardous?
A. Large
Q. Where is the litter/trash located? (nearby intersection, milestone, landmark, etc.)
A. On N. Ridge Rd between Carl's Court and WalMart

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.