Acknowledged by: Macon-Bibb County

RECREATION: Repairs Acknowledged

1530 Chestnut St Macon, GA, 31201, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 490

Issue ID:

6696175

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

RECREATION: Repairs

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

animal problem

Description

small dog park gate entrance. The gate entrance is an accident waiting to happen. The problem is caused by water erosion. The dirt and gravel under the two entrance gates is much lower than the fence.

Small dogs can crawl under the fence and are in danger of being hit by cars in the parking lot or the street.

A make-shift Fix has been bricks and boards placed under the gate. This helps keep the dogs in the park; but causes an endangerment to people that may not see the bricks and wood.

It would be nice to have it leveled and a concrete slab poured for the entrance area (this would be great for the big dog park too).

also asked...
Q. Site Location -Ball Fields / Tennis / Basketball
A. Dog Park @ 1520 Chestnut St
Q. Site Location – Playgrounds / Rental Parks
A. N/A
Q. Does the water fountain need repairing?
A. No
Q. Is there another type of repair requested? If so, please provide details in box below.
A. Yes

8 Comments

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Margaret - Dog Park Lover (Registered User)

  • Margaret - Dog Park Lover (Registered User)

  • W. Mullis (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged W. Mullis (Verified Official)

  • Margaret - Dog Park Lover (Registered User)

  • Margaret - Dog Park Lover (Registered User)

  • W. Mullis (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.