Needs Traffic Calming Archived

Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

670

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

5340 times

Neighborhood:

Dixwell

Reported:

on

Description

Cars go speeding up Mansfield Street at very unsafe speeds because it is just a long street, no stop signs or anything. Children are frequently riding bikes around as well, just seems like a terrible combination. Maybe adding stop signs or maybe even just speed bumps (or just those "rumble strips") to certain areas would help.


Post a New Comment

17 Comments

  • Mark Abraham (Guest)

  • Brian Tang (Registered User)

  • Brian Tang (Registered User)

  • Mark (Guest)

  • Brian Tang (Guest)

  • Brian Tang (Guest)

  • Brian Tang (Guest)

  • ben (Guest)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • ln (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • Tim Murray (Registered User)

  • Tim Murray (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.