Parking Enforcement Archived

2614 Central Ave Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6705915

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Parking Enforcement

Viewed:

140 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

6358928

Description

I originally reported this issue here https://seeclickfix.com/issues/6358928, but it was fake-closed by Sgt. Brian Foster multiple times in order to sweep it under the rug. I fought to keep it open and kept re-opening it, but he had the SCF admins do something where they instantly archived the issue and made it impossible for me to reopen or comment on it again as the issue continued unabated.

The owner of this complex (2614 central) as well as several of his tenants and family members have consistently been parking vehicles in their driveway, completely blocking the driveway off and then proceeding into our driveway next door without our permission and using our driveway to go around their vehicles.

I have been regularly reporting this problem to APD since April 2018 and nothing has been done about it. The owners and various tenants of 2614 Central continue to i.l.l.e.g.a.l.l.y trespass onto our driveway next door and use it without the owner's permission to go around their vehicles.

They are also causing a collision hazard for tenants in our complex and have almost caused an accident several times swerving into our driveway from behind the fence that separates our properties.

The fence acts as a blindspot and there is no way for people exiting our complex to see their vehicles on the other side of the fence, and therefore have no warning when their vehicles sometimes rapidly swerve out into our driveway to go around their vehicles blocking their driveway.

I have spoken to my landlord about it and he has even sent them a letter asking them to stop trespassing on our driveway but they ignore his message and keep doing it. They have been doing this to us for a year and a half straight. APD has been completely unhelpful even though they are trespassing on private property every time they use our driveway without our landlord's permission. At the time of this posting (September 21st 2019 2:41 AM) the driveway of 2614 central is blocked by the owner's pickup truck and he has had his tenants using our driveway for the past 24 hours.

He also sometimes blocks our driveway parking his truck past where the curb ends and our driveway starts, with his rear end sticking into our driveway. This week he was partially blocking our driveway for 3 days straight. I called APD repeatedly trying to get him towed and they refused to do anything about it.

We're getting tired of the abuse. This needs to end and soon.


28 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • M. M. M 111 (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • M. M. M 111 (Registered User)

  • Iris (Registered User)

  • M. M. M 111 (Registered User)

  • Closed Sergeant Brian Foster (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Display Name Blocked Because It Is True And Upset Your Narrative (Registered User)

  • Closed Sergeant Brian Foster (Verified Official)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Reopened Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Closed Sergeant Brian Foster (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Parrot Village Is a Dump (Registered User)

  • Closed Sergeant Brian Foster (Verified Official)

  • Sergeant Brian Foster (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.