Acknowledged by: City of Roswell Georgia

Other (Transportation) Acknowledged

385 Azalea Dr Roswell, GA, 30075, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6712553

Submitted To:

Roswell, Georgia

Category:

Right of Way Maintenance

Viewed:

44 times

Neighborhood:

Roswell

Reported:

on

Description

Landscaping rock & mulch at 385 Azalea is in the bike lane and constitutes a hazard when cyclists have to take the lane to avoid the rock. Mailbox also protrudes over pavement, though it is hard to tell because of rock & mulch on pavement.. Postal regulations //www.usps.com/manage/mailboxes.htm clearly state that mailbox is to be 6-8 inches from pavement. This situation endangers cyclists and aggravates motorists. Cyclists are in the lane at this point only because of the obstructions.


9 Comments

  • Department of Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Margaret C (Registered User)

  • RDOT Admin Assistant (Verified Official)

  • RDOT Admin Assistant (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Street Maintenance (Verified Official)

  • Closed Street Maintenance (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Tom Erdmanczyk (Registered User)

  • Tom Erdmanczyk (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Street Maintenance (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.